mobile

"History teaches us that men and nations behave wisely once they have exhausted all other alternatives"

Abba Eban
"Then I say the Earth belongs to each generation during its course, fully and in its right no generation can contract debts greater than may be paid during the course of its existence"

Thomas Jefferson, September 6, 1789
"Sustainable development is development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs."

The Report of the U.N. Brundtland Commission, Our Common Future, 1987
JOIN US IN NOVI SAD!
VISA INFORMATION

Before travelling to the Republic of Serbia, please check here whether you need a visa.
Visa applications should be submitted to the Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Serbia abroad.

Visa regime of Republic of Serbia:

Visa policy of Serbia is similar to the Visa policy of the Schengen Area. It also has visa free access for All European Union citizens (ID card can also be used to travel to Serbia), Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Belarus, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Costa Rica, Cuba, Guinea-Bissau, Holy See, Hong Kong, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macau, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Peru, Qatar, Russia, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Suriname, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay.

Visa free access also for holders of foreign passports having a valid Schengen, UK and other Member States' visa, or visa of the United States of America, and for holders of foreign passports having residence permit in the countries of the Schengen area, EU or the United States of America.
By this decision, the above-mentioned categories of foreign nationals may, without prior visa application, enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia up to 90 days during a six-month period, but not exceeding the expiring date of the said visas or residence permits.
For more information regarding the issuance of visa, please contact the nearest diplomatic-consular mission of the Republic of Serbia.

Necessary documents for a visa:

  1. Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
  2. Letter of invitationfor a business visit invitation letter by conference organizer
  3. Completed visa application form: (PDF)
  4. Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm)
  5. Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car)
  6. Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia
  7. Health insurance
  8. Visa fee

The Conference will issue an invitation letter only to authors that have settled their fees, so in order to get the letter, please send the following information to Ms. Gavran at iva@sdewes.org:
Name, Surname, Date of birth, Place of birth, Citizenship, Passport no., Place of issue, Date of issue, Date of expiry, Residence address, Profession, No. of entries, Period of stay in country (exact dates), Hotel, Hotel address.


SPONSORS





SDEWES INDEX
Benchmarking the performance of cities across energy, water and environment systems
related metrics presents an opportunity to trigger policy learning, action, and cooperation to bring cities closer to sustainable development.

DBG